Y’s Men’s Programs

Compiled by Dick McBride 5/2004

 

1992-1993

Date           Speaker               Chairman                      Topic

Sep 24,92        Ken Strayhorn                                                            Sports

Oct   6             Jim Shiels                                                                   VMMC

       13             Bruce Ward                                                                Canoe Trip

       20             Amelia Mustone                                                        State Politics

       27             Bruce Miller                                                               YMCA History

Nov10             Jim Rybek                                                                  Investments

       17             Paul Brown                                                                 Golf Pro

       24             Sue Bullock                                                                Library

Dec  1             John Netherton                                                          Town Planning

         8             Holiday Party                                                             Castle Craig Players

       15             Gordon Bruno                                                            Schools

       22             Dick Boynton                                                             Congo

Jan  5,93         Maureen Bilger                                                         Girls Club

      12              Bob Raby                                                                   Fire Chief

      19              Ralph Lukens                                                             Probate

Feb 2               Robert Morgan                                                          Curtis Home

       9               Philip Ashton                                                              Yankee Gas

     16               Randy Kamberbeck                                                   Downtown

                        Jane Earnest                                                                      

     23               Steve Volpini                                                              City Outreach

Mar2               Donald Kobs              Bill Wheaton                          Taxes

       9               Robert LeDoux          Marv Beloff                           Investments

      16              Carol Way                  Marv Beloff                           Chamber of C

      23              Dolores Botacchi       Bill Wheaton                          Gardening

      30              Phil Callen                  Marv Beloff                           Radio

Apr6                Robert Kosinski         Bob Estabrook                       Police Chief

      13              Edw. Sparkeinski       Bob Estabrook                       Financial Plan

      20              Jim Smith                    Bob Estabrook                       Record Journal

      27              Jean King                   Bob Estabrook                       Travel

May4              Nancy Wilson             Mark Hamilton                      Red Cross

       11             Dick McBride            Mark Hamilton                      Meriden History

       18             Robert Carberry        Mark Hamilton                      Electro Magnetics    

                       

        

1993-1994

Date           Speaker               Chairman                      Topic

Sept 7 93         Judy Morgin               Art Weiss                               Masonic Home

         14           Jim Ullman                 Art Weiss                               Railroads

          21          Gary Burt                   Art Weiss                               Boy’s Club

          28          Joyce Ragozzino        Art Weiss                               Banking

Oct    5            Jim Pellegrino                                                            Politics

          12          Bob Sokolowski                                                         Football Referee

          19          Dave Parks M.D.                                                      Indians Health

          26          Ed Siebert                                                                   Travel

Nov   2            Roger Kemp                                                               City Manager

          9            Peter Kraus                                                                CPA Taxes

          16          Tom Luby                                                                   State Representative

          23          CRIS                                                                           Radio for the Blind

          30          A. Lee Campione                                                       Community Vision

Dec    7           Mary Wordinger        Ad Sternberg                          Medical

           14         Dan & Ruth Kahn      Ad Sternberg                          “A Closer Look”

           21         Dick Boynton             Ad Sternberg                          Brazil

                        Holiday Dinner           Bob Wilson/Mark Hamilton  Slide Show

Jan  4, 94        Snowed out

        11            Wint Filipek                                                                Postmaster

        18            Paul Crone                                                                 Tennis

        25            (Conn. Trust?)                                                            Historic Preservatio

Feb  8              Allan Botacchi            Allan Botacchi                        Travel Tennessee

        15            Frank Gallagher         Allan Botacchi                        Meriden Airport

        22            Marie Dube                Allan Botacchi                        Gardening Ecology

Mar 1              Joe Franco                  Frank Dallesander                 City Engineer

         8             Angelo D”Agostino    Frank Dallesander                 On being Mayor

        15            Al Fordiani                  Frank Dallesander                 Corp. Counsel

        22            John Papandrea         Frank Dallesander                 Housing

Apr  5              Zeiser & Reale          Tom Potter                             Ornamental Paintin

         12           Marvin Beloff            Tom Potter                             Sculpture

         19           Dan Kahn                   Tom Potter                             Photography  

          26          Zuleski Kochert         Tom Potter                             Tax Def Annuities

May  3            Dominic Cruso           Bob Estabrook                       City Planning

          10          Bill Delaney               Bob Estabrook                       Ct Dept of Envir Pro

          17          Brian McCarthy         Bob Estabrook                       F.B.I. Activities

          24          Catherine Carter        Bob Estabrook                       Envir Testing

          31          Joseph Blumberg       Bob Estabrook                       Long Island Sound

June  7            Annual Picnic Bob Wilson/Mark Hamilton

 

 

1994-1995

Date            Speaker               Chairman                      Topic

 Sept 13, 94     Dick Boynton             Bob Estabrook                       Micronesia

          20          Molly Savard             Bob Estabrook                       Options Elderly

          27          Judge Don Dorsey     Bob Estabrook                       Judicial System

Oct     4           Michael McBride      Dick McBride                        Civil War

          11          Dick McBride            Dick McBride                        1912 Meriden Movie

          18          Roger King                 Dick McBride                        Connie Mack visit

           25         Dick McBride            Dick McBride                        Slide of Old Meriden

Nov    1           Ann Maxwell              Jim Yanelli                              Hospice

            8          Don Mich & dog        Jim Yanelli                              Drug Abuse

           15         Winnie Leary             Jim Yanelli                              Money Handling 

           22         Tom Wimler               Jim Yanelli                              Hunters 911

           29         Gerry Roccapriore     Jim Yanelli                              Exp. on the trail

Dec    6           Bob Thompson           Bob Oman                              D Day /Airborne

13                  Holiday Party             Bob Wilson

20         Eliot White                 Bob Oman                              Record Journal

Jan     3,95      Bruce Ward                Jim Teagle                              Left at Shangri La

           10         Matthew Campione   Jim Teagle                              Elderly Care

           17         Bill Hajjar                   Jim Teagle                              State Conservation

           24         Bob Lehr                    Jim Teagle                              Olympics

           31         Rev. Roy                    Jim Teagle                              India

Feb     7           Thom Grimshaw         Bill Wheaton                          Astronomy

           14         S. Bowles/S.Bullock   Bill Wheaton                          Tremaine Foundatio

           21         Albert Redway           Bill Wheaton                          Abraham Lincoln

           28         David Driver              Bill Wheaton                          Science Park Corp.

Mar    7           Harold Kaller Ad Sternberg                                      Arizona & Utah

           14         Jeffery May               Ad Sternberg                          The Computer Age

           21         Robert Slovak            Ad Sternberg                          Water Treatment

           28         Eli Wagshul                Ad Sternberg                          The Prostate of Man

Apr    4            Michael Hartman       Frank Dallesander                 Meriden Pers. Dir.

          11          Eliz. Ruocco                Frank Dallesander                 Mer. Supt of Schools

          18          Robert Cooper           Frank Dallesander                 Meriden Downtown

          25          Peter Brandolini         Frank Dallesander                 Meriden Pusch Dir.

May  2            Tom O’Leary             Bob Ketelhut                          Old Watches

          9            Larry Brautigam        Bob Ketelhut                          African Safar

         16           Joe Zajac                    Bob Ketelhut                          New Haven Ravens

         23           Jim Coyne                  Bob Ketelhut                          Hand High School

         30           S. Webb/G.Ruga        Bob Ketelhut                          Bosnia

June  6            Annual Picnic              Bob Wilson

 

 

1995-1996

Date           Speaker               Chairman                      Topic

Sept 12, 95      Jodi Rell                     Bob Estabrook                       Lt. Governor

         19           Mark Shiffrin             Bob Estabrook                       Comm of Cons Prot

         26           C. M. Rios                  Bob Estabrook                       Econ Dev. N. Haven

Oct   3             Ralph Lewis               Mark Hamilton                      Geologist L.I. Sound

        10            William Starkey         Mark Hamilton                      Sikorsky FlyingBoat

        17            Chris Morano             Mark Hamilton                      Criminal Activity

        24            Robert Wallace          Mark Hamilton                      Model Airplanes

        31            Charles Deegan         Mark Hamilton                      CONVEX

Nov 7              Carol Zepke               Art Weiss                               Managed Care

        14            Michael Rohde          Art Weiss                               Curtis Home

        21            Leonard McCain        Art Weiss                               Health Services

        28            Richard Sause            Art Weiss                               Barber Shop Singing

Dec 5              Daniel Schwartz         Dick McBride                        Meriden Symp Orch

       12             Holiday Party             Bob Wilson                            

       19             Dick McBride            Dick McBride                        Meriden Bliz. 1888

Jan 2, 96         Carter White              Carter White                          Limericks

       9               Gene Gavin                Carter White                          Revenue Services

      16              Howard Pitkin            Carter White                          Banking Services

      23              Dick Blumenthal        Carter White                          Attorney General

      30              Paul Goodwin             Carter White                          UConn

Feb 6               John Anderson           Allan Botacci                          Agricultural Station

      13              Louise Butcher           Allan Botacci                          Diabetes Assoc.

      20              Susan Singha              Allan Botacci                          UConn Ag. Professor

      27              Kenneth Graham       Allan Botacci                          Master Gardner

Mar5               Barry Spero                Matt Campione                      Pres Masonic Care

       12             Sherwin Borzuk          Matt Campione                      Radiology

       19             Bernard Blessinger    Matt Campione                      Bristol Myers

       26             James Caudle             Matt Campione                      Sculpture

Apr 2               Paul Zysk                    Joe Menna                             Russia & Siberia

        9              Nancy Gennett           Joe Menna                             Gaylord

       16             Stan Dabrowski          Joe Menna                             Iwo Jima

       23             Gene Gavin                Joe Menna                             Tax Reform

       30             Michelle Kogut          Joe Menna                             Assisted Living

May 7             Martha Fordiani         Al Fordiani                              Meriden Arts Cousl

        14            Thom Grimshaw         Al Fordiani                              Clock Making

        21            Lynn Paria                  Bill Wheaton                          Healthy Meriden

        28            James Fontana           Bill Wheaton                          B-26 Pilot

Jun  11            Summer Picnic            Bob Wilson

 

 

1996-1997

Date           Speaker               Chairman                      Topic

Sep 10 96        Ed McCarthy             Dan Kahn                               Laurel & Hardy

       17             Dennis Ritchie           Dan Kahn                               Financial Fitness

       24             Norman Robillard      Dan Kahn                               New Midstate Med

Oct 1               Marvin Beloff            Frank Dallesander                 “Surprise”

       8               John Quine                 Frank Dallesander                 Econ & Fiscal Obser

      15              Tom Gaffey                Frank Dallesander                 State Senator

      22              S. Ann Noonan           Frank Dallesander                 Nursing Home Care

      29              Leo Varasconi            Frank Dallesander                 Investments

Nov5               Bob Murray               Carl Lohmann                        Holland

      12              Dick Boynton             Carl Lohmann                        New Zeland

      19              Jim Rice                     Carl Lohmann                        Director MHA

      26              Joe Pillittere               Carl Lohmann                        N. E. Utilities

Dec 3              Dennis Hrabchak       Ad Sternbery                          United Illuminating

       10             NEW YMCA              Jim Yanelli                              Tour

       10             Holiday Party             Bob Wilson/Bob Oman

       17             Sigrun Gadwa             Ad Sternberg                          Q R Watershed Asso

Jan 7, 97         Kristin Plashinski       Vin Rossitto                           VMMC

       14             Video                          Vin Rossitto                           Jet Propulsion

       21             Edmund Carr              Bill Wheaton                          Captain Gas Tanker

       28             Craig Ramino             Bill Wheaton                          Walbro Automotive

Feb 4               Patrica Butler             Tom Potter                             Stocks & Bonds

       11             Peter Lamoureux       Tom Potter                             WPOP

       18             William Gonillo          Paul Lamoureux                     Channel 12

       25             Ellen Gracey              Paul Lamoureux                     VMMC

Mar 4              Thomas Lewoc           Dick McBride                        Conservation Off.

        11            Marcia Trotta            Dick McBride                        Dir Meriden Library

        18            John Papandrea         Dick McBride                        Probate Judge

        25            Dick McBride            Dick McBride                        Meriden 30,s40’s,50’

Apr 1               S. Anna Noonan         Frank Dallesander                 Miller Memorial

        8              Phil Ashton                 Frank Dalleslander                Meriden Flood Ctrl

       15             Joseph Marinan         Frank Dalleslander                Meriden Mayor

       22             Jack Huse M. D.       Frank Dalleslander                Meriden HealthCare

       29             William Day               Frank Dalleslander                Coin Collecting

May 6             Fred Glike                  Fred Glick                              Hiking White Mts.

       13             Fred Morrison            Fred Glick      .                       VMMC Mental Ill.

       22             Susan Krutt                Matt Campione                      Hearing Aides

       29             Larry McGoldrick     Tom Potter                             Castle Bank

Jun 3               George Thompson     Tom Potter                             Biking Europe

       10             Annual Picnic              Bob Wilson/Bob Oman

 

 

1997-1998

Date           Speaker               Chairman                      Topic

Sept 9,97         Robert Ramford         Bob Guest                              Genealogist

        16            Bob Guest                  Bob Guest                              Iceland P-38

        23            Nicholas Perricone     Art Weiss                               The Aging Process

        30            Norman Zimmer         Art Weiss                               Environmentalist

Oct  7              Bob Van Gorder         Dan Kahn                               Photographer 

        14            Lawrence Formica     Joe Menna                             Franciscan Life Ctr.

        21            Bill Kent                     Marvin Beloff                        Sculptor

        28            Judy Luber                 Joe Menna                             M. D. Health Plan

Nov 4              S. Ann Noonan           Frank Dallesander                 Nursing Home Care

        11            Bob Cooper                Frank Dallesander                 Downtown Update

        18            Bruce Miller               Tom Potter                             YMCA Update

        25            Ed Wallace                 Tom Potter                             18th Cent. House

Dec 2              Stefan Strasner          Rich D’Angelo                       Arthritis

       9               Holiday Party             Bob Oman/Bob Wilson

       16             Eugene Luchansky    Lloyd DeVaul                         Child Guidance Clin

Jan  6,98         Bernie Laskowski      Fred Ballhaussen                   Briarwood College

       13             Vincent Rositto          Vincent Rositto                      Video P&W Engines

       20             Ann Young                  Joe Menna                             Nutrition VMMC

       27             Norm Robillard          Joe Menna                             VMMC Update

Feb 3               Frank Lamphier         Al Cirillo                                 Cartoonist

       10             Tom Norbect              Al Cirillo                                 Ct Med Soc.

       17             Dr. John Zesk            Al Cirillo                                 Cardiologist

       24             Julia Egan                   Al Cirillo                                 Drug Enforcement

Mar 3              Larry Brautigam        Larry Brautifam                     Making toys

       10             Byron Wetmore         Matt Campione                      Lane Construction

       17             Kenneth Mango         Matt Campione                      MEDCO

       24             George Serrano         Matt Campione                      Camberra Ind.

       31             Andrew Kahn             Dan Kahn                               Long Care Life Ins.

Apr 7               Dan & Ruth Kahn      Dan Kahn                               Slides High,Low,Mig

       14             Al Terzi                       Mick Mazza                           Channel 3

       21             Rev Tony Charles      Al Cirillo                                 VMMC Chaplain

       28             Allen Camp                 Mick Mazza                           WRCH

May 5             Paul Brown                 Rich D’Angelo                       Master Gardener

        12            Dick McBride            Dick McBride                        Storms, Floods etc

        19            David Lyman              Paul Lamoureux                     Blue Trail Range

        26            Carl Brechlin              Bill Wheaton                          World of Flowers

June 2             Rev Mark Jette         Dick Leary                             Golf History

         9             Annual Picnic              Bob Wilson/Bob Oman

 

 

1998-1999

Date            Speaker                 Chairman                        Topic

Sep 11,98        Frank Farrow             George Thompson                 Meriden Boxer

       18             William Dickinson      Paul Lamoureux                     Wallingford Mayor

       25             Ron                             George Thompson                 Gamblers Anonymous

Oct 6               William Dunn             Roger King                             Fire Chief

      13              Thomas Gaffey          Marv Beloff                           State Senator

      20              Glen Mamontagne     Bob Hart                                 Asst Supt Schools

      27              Robert Cyr                 Bob Hart                                 Rosa Ponselle

Nov3               Michael Clark            Bob Guest                              FBI

      10              James Flood               Marv Beloff                           Made in Conn

      17              Herb Kenny                Marv Beloff                           Wesleyan Coach

24                            Thomas Barton          Marv Beloff                           Web Solutions

24                            Wayne D’Amico         Marv Beloff                           Web Solutions

Dec1               Lynn McPhelimy        Marv Beloff                           Author

       8               Benjamin Foster         Art Weiss                               Wilcox Tech School

       15             Holiday Party             Bob Oman/Paul Lamoureux

       22             Bruce Eagleson          Art Weiss                               Meriden Square

Jan 5,99          Bob & Marian            Harold Kaller                         Alaska Slides

       12             Paul Marier                Harold Kaller                         N. B. Museum Art

       19             Dick Boynton             Bill Wheaton                          Thailand

       26             Lonnie Patterson        Bill Wheaton                          Homing Pigions

Feb 2               Jim Rybek                  Bob Estabrook                       Walnut Grove Cem

       9               Dennis Hrabchak       Bob Estabrook                       Deregulation

      16              Karyn Krystock         George Thompson                 Americorps

      23              Gail Rose                   Bob Estabrook                       CRRA

Mar2               Tony Terzi                  Mick Mazza                           Channel 61

       9               Sal Pietro                    Rene Tomkinson                    Fidelco

      16              Keith Angillo              George Thompson                 Hunter Golf Course

      23              Al Jaras                      Bob Bailey                              Washington M. S.

      30              Virginia Duclos          Joe Menna                             Hearing Aids

Apr 6               Dee Blonski               Marv Beloff                           Gourmet Food

       13             Joseph Marinan         Frank Dallesander                 Meriden Mayor

       20             Frank Darmofalski    Bob Guest                              Amateur Radio

       20             Daniel Biernacki                                                                   

       27             John Quine                 Frank Dallesander                 Canoeing

May 4             Larry McGoldrick     Dick Leary                             Banking

        11            Billy Day                    Frank Dallesander                 Stamp Collector

        18            Rev Bob Broesler      John McKennan                    Churches Role

        25            Gerry Beithiaume      George Thompson                 N. B. Rock Cats

Jun  1              Paul Hanson               Dan Kahn                               Farms & Barns N.E.

        8              Annual Picnic              Bob Oman Paul Lamoureax

 

 

1999-2000

Date           Speaker               Chairman                      Topic

Sep 14,99        Larry Brautigam        Larry Brautigam                    Greenland B-29

        21            Mike Roberts            Rene Thompkinson                The Great Outdoors

        28            Philip Ashton              Bill Wheaton                          Flood Control Updat

Oct  5              Lester Drabkin          Dick Leary                             SCORE

        12            Laura Van Wormer    Bob Estabrook                       Curtis Cultural Ctr

        12            Kerry McEntee                                                                     

        19            Peter Foster               Bob Estabrook                       Private Aviation

        26            Dr. W. Abahams        Bob Estabrook                       Afg;hanistan

Nov  2             Lucille Janatka          Marv Beloff                           New Adm VMMC

         9             Richard/Dan Kayne   Marv Beloff                           “Hole in the Wall”

        16            Jim Beloff                   Marv Beloff                           Ukelele musician

        23            Hank Paine                 Marv Beloff                           Howland Hughes sto

        30            Dorothy Barnhart      Marv Beloff                           Chorale Conn

Dec  7             Joseph Arnold            Mark Hamilton                      Faulkner Island

        14            Holiday Party             Paul Lamoureaux                  

        21            Rick Bibbmeyer         Ed Wallace                             Early Am. Crafts

Jan  4.00         Dick Boynton             Bill Wheaton                          Africa’s Style

       11             Richard Smith            Rich D’Angelo                       Living Wills

       18             Dick McBride            Dick McBride                        Meriden 1900

       25             Snowstorm meeting cancelled

Feb 1               Karlene Ball               Bob Bailey                              Literacy Volunteers

       1               Bill Meade                                                                            

       8               John Hogarth             Ed Wallace                             Senior Center

       15             Margaret Phillips       Larry Brautigam                    Easter Seal

       22             Mike Rhinehart         Rene Tompkinson                  Conn Eye Bank

29                          Tony Vargas               Larry Brautigam                    Census

Mar 7              Dean Rybek               Bill Wheaton                          Investments

        14            Bruce Fontanella        Fred Ballhausen                     Title 19

        21            Rich Kupstis               Rich Kupstis                           Pottery

        28            T. Wm. Knapp            George Thompson                 Ct Police Academy

Apr 4               Arnold Swartz             George Thompson                 Consumer Fraud

       11             Larry Brautigam        Larry Brautigam                    M. C. Escher

       18             Peter Glaskoff            Larry Brautigam                    Mystic Seaport

       25             Mother Shaun Vergauwen                                        Key to St.

       25             Sr. Mary Richards     Bill Wheaton                          Petersburg

May 2             Paul Hanson               Mick Mazza                           Kaleidoscope

         9             Dan Kahn                   Dan Kahn                               Color/Black & Whit

        16            Reginald Sarracino    Frank Kofsuske                     Pharmaceutical Ind

        23            Andrew Kahn             Dan Kahn                               Finiacial Strategies

        30            Warren Kingsbury     Larry Brautifam                     N. B. Ind Museum

Jun  6              Ed Wallace                 Ed Wallace                             Morocco

        13            Annual Picnic              Paul Lamoureax/Bob Breininger

 

 

 

2000-2001

Date           Speaker               Chairman                      Topic

Sept 12,00       Deb Hunter                Rene Tompkinson                  Hunter’s Ambulance

         19           Kenneth Steller          Bob Bailey                              Boost Brain Power

         26           David Peters              Mark Hamiliton                     Railroad History

Oct   3             Kathleen Sorcinelli Mick Mazza                              Oncology

         10           Bob Guest                  Bob Guest                              Wood Carving

         17           Sean Moore               Bob Bailey                              Chamber of Comm

         24           Leonard Kolstad        Bob Breininger                       Knee Replacement

         31           Kathleen Dudzinski   Bob Bailey                              Meeting Dolphins

Nov  7             Win Ford                     Marv Beloff                           Entomologist

         14           “Humble Bees”          Marv Beloff                           Music on the Fluke

         21           Philip Ventre              Marv Beloff                           WSO Conductor

         28           Alan Bishort               Marv Beloff                           Author “The Arts”

Dec  5             Nancy Wyman            Bob Bailey                              State Comptroller

        12            Holiday Party             Paul Lamoureax/Bob Breininger

        19            Beth Vumbacco          Frank Dallesander                 Meriden Health Dir.

Jan  9,01         Susan Bysiewicz         Frank Donovan                      Ct. Sec. of State

        16            Elaine Pagliaro           Dewey Dow                            Reviving Cold Cases

        23            Jodi Amatulli              Larry Brautigam                    Ct Motor Club

        30            Tom Kronenberger    Bob Breininger                       Bdlg Restoration

Feb  6              Michael McBride      Dick McBride                        H. Whitefield Museu

        13            John Merrill               Jon Harris                              Submarine battles

        20            Dan Kahn                   Dan Kahn                               The Wild West

        27            Judy Gott                    Dewey Dow                            So. Ct. Reg. Council

Mar 6              No Meeting Snow

        13            Peter Plante                Marv Beloff                           Traffic Accident Sp.

        20            Elissa Pirino               Dewey Dow                            Hartford Courant

        27            Gary Trella                 Dan Kahn                               UTC China Operat.

Apr  3              Kirby Stafford            Rich D’Angelo                       Lyme Disease

        10            Kevin Sullivan            Dewey Dow                            State Politics

        17            John Carroll               Bob Bailey                              Practicing Law

        24            Bruce Blanchard        Dick Leary                             Country Humorist

May 1             Michael McBride      Dick McBride                        H. W. Museum Rest.

         8             Lisa DeDominicis      Art Weiss                               RSVP

        15            John Merrill               Jon Harris                              Fort Trumbull Story

        22            Frank/Phyllis Donovan  Frank Donovan                  Orient Express

        29            Larry Brautigam        Larry Brautigam                    USAF Museum

June 5             Dick Boynton             Bill Wheaton                          China

         12           Annual Picnic              Paul Lamoureax/Bob Breininger

 

 

 

2001-2002

Date           Speaker               Chairman                      Topic

Sep 11,01        Dick Boynton             Bill Wheaton                          Tibet

       18             Wm. Abbatematteo    Bob Bailey                              Police Chief

       25             George Gentile          Bob Bailey                              Iwo Jima Memorial

Oct  2              Tom Condon               Dewey Dow                            Hartford Courant

        9              Wilson Faude             Bob Bailey                              Old State House

      16              Sam Carr                    Peter Burch                            AirLifeLine

      23              Bob Estabrook           Bob Bailey                              Curtis Library Bldg

      30              Shane Rood                Peter Burch                            Waterways 6 MPH

Nov 6              Humblebees               Marv Beloff                           Come Fluke awhile

      13              Mike Rhode               Marv Beloff                           Cove Center

      20              Joe Swift                     Marv Beloff                           CL&P

      27              Guy DeFrances          Marv Beloff                           Estate Taxes

Dec 4              John Kenney              Bob Bailey                              Tales from the wings

      11              Bart DePetrillo           Matt Campione                      Cemetery Art

      18              Holiday Party             Bob Breininger/Paul Lamoureax

Jan 8,02          Joanna Borucinski     Dewey Dow                            Shark Research

      15              Jim LaChance            Dewey Dow                            Emergency Power

      22              Hal Rochette              Bill Robbins                            Air Force WWII

      29              Michael Sturges         Don Kobs                               Income Tax 2001

Feb 5               Lester Dequaine        Rich D’Angelo                       Age of Barbershop

      12              Ed Wallace                 Peter Burch                            Gray Whales

      19              Tom Grimshaw           Rene Tompkinson                  Zimbahwe Eclipse

      26              William Weir              Eric Collett                             50 Battles

Mar5               Kevin Boulier             Dewey Dow                            Police Dogs

      12              Bob Ellsworth             Dewey Dow                            Sikorsky Flying Boa

      19              Bob Fowler                 Bob Bailey                              Appalachian Trail

      26              Mike Clark                Bob Bailey                              FBI Agent

Apr2                John Merrill               Jon Harris                              Navigation/Oceanog

      9                Jeff Cossette              Bob Bailey                              Law Enforce/Tech

     16               Allan Church              Dewey Dow                            Record Journal

     23               Elsa Bradford             Frank Donovan                      Iran/Uzbekistan

     30               Dick McBride            Dewey Dow                            Meriden Revisited

May7              Bill Hennessey           Frank Donovan                      Conn. Lottery

      14              Marissa Perez            Dewey Dow                            Miss Connecticut

      21              Victor Cordova           Bill Collett                              Bilingual Specialist

      28              Joyce Betts                Dewey Dow                            IncarcerationEffects

June 4             Annual Picnic              Bob Brieninger/Paul Lamoureax

 

 

 

   

2002-2003

Date           Speaker               Chairman                      Topic

Sep 10,02        Humble Bees              Dewey Dow                            With a little Honey

       17             Maureen Bilger         Bob Bailey                              Montana

       24             Bob Crelia                  Gil Alwang                              Light Polution

Oct 1               Mike Collins              Dewey Dow                            Radio History

       8               Dave Parcells             Dewey Dow                            EnglishChannelSwi

      15              Howie Dickinman       Dick McBride                        CCSU Coach

      22              Wayne D’Amico         Frank Donovan                      Economic Res Grp

      29              Mel Gonzales             Bob Bailey                              The Taino Way

Nov5               Shawn McLean          Rene Tompkinson                  Championship Dog

      12              Larry Brautigam        Dewey Dow                            Transcon RR

      19              Bill McGovern           Dave Rogers                          Health Emergency

      26              Douglas Bray             Frank Donovan                      Turkey

Dec3               Dick Boynton             Peter Burch                            Space Program

      10              Laura Van Wormer    John Kenney                          Author

      17              Holiday Party             Bob Brieninger/Dick Kupstis

Jan7,03           Bill Conway               Dewey Dow                            New Mexico

      14              Marcia Trotta            Gil Alwang                              Dir. Meriden Library

     21               Clark Eid                    Peter Burch                            Mississippi River

     28               Frank/Phyllis Donovan   Ed Wallace                        Australia N. Zealand

Feb4                John Driscoll              Marv Beloff                           Wesleyan Univ.

     11               Frank Ridley              Gil Alwang                              Library Friends

     18               No Meeting Snow

     25               Steve Emt                   Bill Glick                                Drunk Driving

Mar4               Tom Grimshaw           Dewey Dow                            How VMMC began

     11               C. Borajkiewicz          Marv Beloff                           Taxes 2003

     18               Enza O’Connell          Dewey Dow                            Attracting Business

     18               Peggy Brennan                                                                      

     25               Jerry Silbert               Tom Grimshaw                       Quinnipiac River

Apr1                Mark Carabetta         Bruno Carabtta                      Wetland Scientist

       8               Roger Kemp               Frank Donovan                      Meriden City Mgr.

     15               Marcia Proto              Marv Beloff                           VMMC Expansion

     22               Scott Haney                Peter Burch                            Channel 3

     29               Dick Boynton             Frank Donovan                      Space Program

May6              Doug Hyland              Frank Donovan                      N.B Museum Art

     13               Ib Jorgensen              Peter Burch                            WWII Denmark

     20               Jeff Benedict              Frank Donovan                      Casino Reservations

     27               Jim Abrams                Tom Marshall                        State Representative

June3              Annual Picnic              Bob Brieninger/Dick Kupstis

           

 

2003-2004

Date           Speaker               Chairman                      Topic

Sep 9,03          Mark Benigni             Bruce Miller                           Election 2003

      16              Michael Speciale       Larry Brautigam                    N.E. Air Museum

      23              Walter Shamock Jr.   Jim Teagle                              City Government

      30              Matthew Lubanko     Paul Lamoureax                     Hartford Courant

Oct7                Joesph Baker             Bill Glick                                United Way

      14              George Warrall          Larry Brautigam                    Ct Flying Yankees

      21              Ed Siebert Jr.             Bob Bailey                              Author

      28              Dan McMahon          Paul Lamoureax                     Goodspeed Opera

      28              Todd Little                                                                  House

Nov4               David Janeczek          Tony Janeczek                       Raytheon Corp

     11               Roy Cannon               Paul Lamoureax                     Korean War Exp.

     18               Mark Bellatoni          Frank Donovan                      State Archaeology

     25               Walter Micowski       Bob Estabrook                       Concerned Citizens

Dec2               Bill King                     Peter Burch                            Mt. Kilimanjaro

       9               Phyllis/Frank Donovan Dewey Dow                         Lost City Incas

     16               Holiday Party             Dick Kupstis/Buell Hunt

Jan6,04           John Sullivan              Paul Lamoureax                     Senior Driving Crs.

     13               Wayne Rioux             Peter Burch                            Amber Alert

     20               Mike Roberts            Paul Lamoureax                     Deer Hunting

     27               Floyd Higgins             Dewey Dow                            Grand Canyon

Feb3                John Colberg              Bob Canavan                          Prostate Cancer

     10               James Trainor            Paul Lamoureax                     Fire Chief

     17               Local Artists               Dewey Dow                            Gallery 53

     24               Carol Reiss                Bob Estabrook                       Nutritionist

Mar2               Tom Grimshaw           Dewey Dow                            The Scientific Meth.

       9               Joseph King               Larry Brautigam                    Fuel Cells

      16              Bob Kyff                     Tom Marshall                        Wordsmith

      23              Mary Zysk                 Paul Lamoureax                     Middle East Geo.

      30              Y’s Men &guests       John Kenney                          Robert Frost rocks

Apr6                Peter Burch                Dewey Dow                            Portugal/Spain

      13              Bill Murdano              Bob Estabrook                       Nutmeg State Games

      20              Patti Said                    Paul Lamoureax                     Memory Tune-up

      27              Janice/Stuart Hecht   Dick Leary                             Book Vault

May4              Dick Boynton             Dewey Dow                            South Pacific

      11              Paul Hanson               Bill Wheaton                          Beauty of Nature

      18              John McCrillis           Bill Glick                                60 yrs Graphic Art

      25              William Woods           Mark Hamilton                      Physical Therapist

Jun 1               Stuart Danforth          Marv Beloff                           Babcock Inn 1720

       8               Annual Picnic              Dick Kupstis/Buell Hunt